exhibitions artists presentation contact press subscribe
 ARTISTS


BERT THEIS

Born 1952 in Luxembourg

BIOGRAPHY

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS


2015
Bert Theis. Aggloville, PAV - Padiglione d’Arte Vivente, Torino, Italy

2012
Casa do Baile, permanent installation, private collection, Luxembourg
2551914, permanent installation, Projet artistique Parc de la Butte du Chapeau Rouge, Prolongement du tram T3, Paris, curated by Christian Bernard with Nathalie Viot

2011
Bert Theis-Inventario #A, Federico Bianchi Contemporary Art, Milano, Italy
Ślepi / Blind, project for the Outdoor Gallery, Gdansk, Poland
Fornire realità, permanent installation, Luicciana di Cantagallo, Italy

2010
out&Theis, Galleria Contemporaneo, Mestre-Venezia, Italy

2009
Infernal Paradise, installation, private collection, Luxembourg
Bert Theis. Building Philosophy, Centro per l’arte contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato, Italy, Curated by Marco Scotini and Stefano Pezzato

2008
Platforms & Aggregations, Galerie Erna Hécey, Brussels

2007
Agglomérations, Mamco, Musée d’art moderne et contemporain, Genova
La ville agglomérée, Orangerie du Centre artistique et culturel, Domaine départemental Chamarande, Essonne

2006
Le troisième système, Centre artistique et culturel, Domaine départemental de Chamarande, Essonne

2005
European Pentagon (Safe & Sorry Pavilion), BOZAR, Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels

2003
The true artist…, Stained glass window, permanent installation, Musée National du Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Urban Transformations, Galerie Erna Hécey, Luxembourg

2002
Warburg spiral, A monument to the living, permanent urban installation, Place de la République, Strasbourg,
Galerie Erna Hécey, Luxembourg
OUT, Office for Urban Transformation, Stecca degli artigiani, Milano
Palma clandestina, urban action, Isola, Milano

2001
Untitled/Untilted, urban intervention, Isola Art Project, Isola, Milano
AQ, Galerie Erna Hécey, Luxembourg / ARCO Madrid

1999
Rien à déclarer/Nothing to declare, Galerie Erna Hécey, Luxembourg
1 2 3 (Public Action), video performance, Stazione centrale di Milano, Milano

1998
Le domaine de Marcel & Joseph, installation, Casino Luxembourg-Forum d'art contemporain, Luxembourg
Dialectical Leap & Sub Curator Project, Manifesta 2, Casino Luxembourg-Forum d'art contemporain, Luxembourg

1997
Broadway Fly, Galerie Erna Hécey / FIAC, Paris
Domestic Zen 1, performance, Link Project, Bologna
Coeur mâle/École de Paris, European Male Choir Festival, Apeldoorn

1996
Thanks, that's enough! , Galerie Heinrich Schmidt, Grenzach-Wyhlen, Art Basel-Liste96, Basel
Return to sender, Galleria Luciano Inga-Pin, Milano
Sandwiches, Algunos mitos, Galeria Espai Lucas, Valencia
Broadway Fly, Galerie Heinrich Schmidt / Art Frankfurt, Frankfurt

1995
La mémoire, Galerie Orfeo, Luxembourg
Potemkin Lock & Potemkin Lock Venice Rap, Venice Biennale
Shadow Fixing, Trois Glands, sito del futuro Museo Pei, Luxembourg
Il terzo giorno, Villa delle Rose, Galleria di Arte Moderna, Bologna

1994
Non partecipare all'inquinamento iconografico, work in situ, Ta Nea, Athens
Rosso, Galleria Rizzardi, Milano
Désenchantement virtuel, Centre Culturel Français, Luxembourg
 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016
Le territoire a l’oeuvre, CNAP et Galerie Fernand Léger, Yvry s/Seine 23.9.-17.12.
Artistes et Architecture. Dimensions variables, Pavillon de l’Arsenal, Paris, -17.1.2016
Utopian Pulse – Flares in the Darkroom, MOCAK – Museum of Contemporary Art, Krakow, 16.1. – 22.1.2017

2015
Con il pubblico, AR.RI.VI. (Archivio Ricerca Visiva), Milano, Italy
Artistes et architecture, dimensions variables, Pavillon de l’Arsenal, Paris, 16.10.15-17.1.16
Piazza dell'Immaginario, Dryphoto arte contemporanea, Prato, Italy

2014
Salon Orizzonti Occupati, Vienna Secession, Austria, 24-30 September
BLKNZM, Manifesta 10, parallel program, St. Petersburg, Russia
The Independent, MAXXI, Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo, Roma, 25 June-12 October
Utopian Pulse – Flares in the Darkroom SALON KLIMBIM, Secession, Vereinigung Bildender KünstlerInnen Wiener Secession, Austria, 23 January
The Collective Eye Symposium, 30 May-1.June, CAFA Art Museum, Beijing, China
Ongoing Fight-Specific Isola, Sale Docks, Magazzini del Sale, Venezia,January 30-March 2, Italy
1 :1 STOPOVER, Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova,+MSUM, Ljubljana, Slvenia
All about these…Ladies and Gentlemen, Co-Pilot, Pilot Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey

2013
Disobedience Archive (The Republic), Castello di Rivoli, Italy
Gallery on the Move, Miart, Milan, Italy
Funding for Isola, Galleria Bianconi, Milan, Italy
1 :1 STOPOVER, Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, +MSUM, Ljubljana, Slvenia
All about these…Ladies and Gentlemen, DOCVA Viafarini, Milano, Italy

2012
Truth is concrete, Marathon Camp, Steiricherherbst, Graz, Austria Disobedience Archive (The Parliament), Umea University, Umea Arts Campus, Sweden
Fight-Specific Isola, Frigoriferi Milanesi, Milan
Museo Archeologico, Bologna, Italy
Satellite Project.net
Atelier Luxembourg, Mudam, Luxembourg
It doesn't always have to be beautiful unless it's beautiful, 9th Muslim Mulliqi Prize Exhibition, Kosovo
Cry Baby and Music is my Aeroplane, Satelitteproject.net

2011
Living as Form, Archive of Socially Engaged Practices from 1991-2011, online database, curated by Nato Thompson
Disobedience. An Ongoing Video Archive, MIT Boston, USA
Green Desire / Desiderio Verde, Galleria Sassetti Cultura, Milano, Italy
Taxi, curated by Fani Zguro, Taller Siete, Medellin, Colombia
Arte Útil, curated by Democracia and Tania Bruguera, Off Limits, Madrid, Spain
First prize – Competition, Outdoor Gallery of the City of Gdansk, Centre for Contemporary Art Laznia, Poland
I miss my enemies, curated by Oxana Maleeva, Giudecca -­ former Monastery SS. Cosma e Damiano, Venice Biennale

2010
(re)designing nature, curated by Susanne Witzgall, Florian Matzner, Iris Meder, Künstlerhaus k/haus, Wien, Austria
Club 21 – Remaking the scene, curated by Oxana Maleeva, One Marylebone, London, Great Britian
A History of Irritated Material, curated by Lars Bang Larsen with Petra Bauer, Dan Kidner, Alex Sainsbury, Marco Scotini, Raven Row, London, Great Britain
Le Meilleur des Mondes/Brave New World, curated by Enrico Lunghi, Mudam, Luxembourg

2009
We do it. curated by Marco Scotini, assistant curator Matteo Lucchetti, Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurt, Austria
Public Art, curated by Maria Campitelli in collaboration with Elisa Vladilo, Galleria Neon-campobase, Bologna, Italy

2008
Taipei Biennial 08, curated by Manray Hsu and Vasif Kortun, Taiwan
Public Art, mostra internazionale documentativa, a cura di Maria Campitelli in collaborazione con Elisa Vladilo, Palazzo Costanzi, Trieste, Italy
Soft Manipulation, curated by Zoran Eric, Enrico Lunghi, Maria Lind, Casino Luxembourg and Stiftelsen, Bergen, Norway

2007
Transient City, Urban Landmarks, curated by Hou Hanru, Luxembourg
Not Only Possible, But Also Necessary, Optimism in the Age of Global War, The 10th Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul
Cities from below, Fondazione Teseco per l’Arte, Pisa

2006
Drifters for MUDAM, Musée d’Art Moderne, Luxembourg
Runningwater (W)right House, Busan Biennale, Busan
Ink Painting Biennale Shenzhen, He Xiangning Museum of Art, Shenzhen
Chauffe, Marcel!, Frac Languedoc-Roussillion, Montpellier
La scelta della gente/The People’s Choice, curated by Marco Scotini, Isola Art Center, Milano

2005
Chi/Ich, arte e vita/Kunst & Leben, Galleria Gruppo Credito Valtellinese, Refettorio delle Stelline, Milano
Emergency Biennale in Chechnya, Milan Stop, Italy / Grozny, Chechnya
Multitudinario, Sala de Arte Pubblica Siqueiros, Mexico D.F.
Art-chitecture of change, curated by Marco Scotini, Isola Art Center, Milano

2004
Growing House, The Fifth System: Public Art in the Age of Post-Planning, The Shenzhen International Public Art Exhibition, Shenzhen
Out. Oficina de Transformaciòn Urbana, Galeria Arquitectura, Mexico City

2003
2. Tirana Biennale, Albania, curated by Edi Muka, Gezim Qendro, Tirana
Fragments d'un discours italien, MAMCO, Musée d’Art Moderne et Contemporain, Geneva
No Art-No City! Urban Utopias in Contemporary Art, Städtische Galerie Bremen
Salon des Refusées, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice
Networking, curated by Marco Scotini, Villa Renatico Martini, Monsummano Terme

2002
Russel Prosthesis 01, Gwangju Biennial, Gwangju
Spazi d’arte, Gori Foundation, Celle

2001
Salto Mortale, Museum of Sepulchral Culture, Kassel

2000
Strange Paradises, Casino Luxembourg - Forum d'art contemporain, Luxembourg
A casa di..., Cittadellarte, Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella

1999
Domestic Zen, Melbourne International Biennial, Melbourne
Skulptur Biennale 1999 im Münsterland, Nordkirchen, Münster

1998
Le dita della mano, Arte all’Arte, Arte Continua, San Giminiano
Le dita della mano, Arte all’Arte, Parco archeologico Fiumi, Volterra
Dialectical Leap, Manifesta 2, Casino Luxembourg - Forum d'art contemporain, curated by Robert Fleck, Maria Lind, Barbara Vanderlinden, Luxembourg
Subway, the metropolitan underground, curated by Roberto Pinto, Milano
P.O. Box, MAMCO Musée d'Art Moderne et Contemporain, Geneva

1997
Philosophical Platform, Skulptur.Projekte in Münster, Münster
Visual Rave, Società Umanitaria, a cura di Antonio d'Avossa e Centro Arte a Parte, Milano
European male choir festival, Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Arte per tutti, Palazzo Soave, curated by Loredana Parmesani, Cotogno (LO)

1995
Mito, Operat '95, Ex-Fornace Adriatica, a cura di Emilio Fantin, Piero Cattani e Gino Gianuzzi, Russi (RA)
Linea Infinita, Villa Domenica per l'Arte Contemporanea, Lancenigo (TV)
Anni '90. Arte a Milano, Galleria del Credito Valtellinese, Milano

1994
Dva tisìce, Luggage for the Next Millenium, International Art Symposium, Plasy Monastery Repubblica Cecak, Plasy
Tre messaggi chiari, Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Paesi Bassi, Leiden
Rendez-vous provoqué, Musée National d'Art et d'Histoire, Luxembourg / CBK, Leiden

1993
Gymnasion, Ex Liceo Scientifico E. Fermi, a cura di Luigi Viola, Fiorenzuola d'Arda (PC)

works
biography
© 2018 Erna Hécey. All rights reserved. info@ernahecey.com